(photo: graffiti at the Hungarian Cafe in NYC)

and btw Life is Beauty

 

Ariel Rubinstein (all photos: me)

A Worldwide Guide for Coffee Places where you can not only work but also think!

664 Cafes, 333 Visited (331 yet to be confirmed), 69 countries, 247 cities
CHAIN CAFES (of 3 or more cafes) are intentionally excluded from this list

Please- send me additional recommendations.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

The Cafe poster.

2006   2007  2010  2013  2019

For a free copy of the paper-poster, send me a request.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

The Cafe Atlas:

"The Univeristy of Cafes" (Yedioth Achronot, 2009)

"One fourth coffee, three
fourths water"
(Yedioth Achronot, 2009)

  (2010)

  pages 40  42  44 (2011)

Calcalist (2014)

My obsession with cafes: a self-interview (2015)

An interview in ABOUT NYU  (2015)

  (2016)

Argentina | Armenia | Australia | Austria | Belgium | Bhutan | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Brazil | Burundi | Canada | Chile | China | Colombia | Congo - Kinshasa | Croatia | Cyprus | Czech Republic | Denmark | Djibouti | Dominican Republic | Ecuador | Egypt | Estonia | Finland | France | Georgia | Germany | Greece | Guatemala | Hong Kong | Hungary | Iceland | India | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Kenya | Korea | Malawi | Mexico | Morocco | Nepal | Netherlands | New Zealand | Nigeria | North Cyprus | Norway | Panama | Paraguay | Peru | Poland | Portugal | Romania | Russia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Thailand | Turkey | Uganda | UK | Ukraine | Uruguay | USA | Vietnam

 

Country City Coffee Place
= I checked it and recommend
Address Comments

Argentina Buenos Aires Café Las Violetas Av. Rivadavia 3899 Nomination: Cal Guimaraes
    Cafe Rivas Estados Unidos 302 Nomination: Laura Banchik
    El Ateneo Grand Splendid 1860 Santa Fe Avenue
    La Biela Quintana 596 Recoleta
    La Gruta Arenales 2198 A regular cafe which I liked !
    La Noire Café La Noire Café, CMI, Bonpland 1173, C1414 C1414CMI Nomination: Shanker Satyanath
    Libros del Pasaje Thames 1762, Palermo Nomination: Laura Banchik
  La Plata El Pasaje Calle 49 556 Nomination: Joaquin Coleff
    Portofino 13 esquina 42 Nomination: Joshua Gert
Armenia Sevan Bohem Studio - Teahouse Sayat-Nova 16/13 Nomination: Minasyan Sasun
  Yerevan The Green Bean Cascade 38 Isahakyan St, Nomination: Minasyan Sasun
Australia Adelaide Exchange Coffee 12-18 Vardon Ave Nomination: Xue Zhang
  Brisbane Cafe Dello Mano 29 Doggett St. Teneriffe
    Nessun Dorma Coffee Roasters & Cafe Shop 3.4, The Village, Yeronga Nomination: Uwe Dulleck
    Old Government House Queensland University of Technology, 2 George St
    The Gardens Club 75 Gardens Point Rd Nomination: Uwe Dulleck
    The Three Monkeys 58 Mollison St, West End Nomination: Diego Carrasco Novoa
  Sydney Ampersand Cafe & Bookstore 78 Oxford Street, Paddington Nomination: Elvira Sojli
    Kawa 348A Crown St, Surry Hills Nomination: Andreas Ortmann
    Le Petit Tarte 219 Glebe Point Rd.
    Lumiere Cafe 425 Bourke St Nomination: Andreas Ortmann
    Maisy’s Cafe 164 Military Road, Neutral Bay NSW Nomination: Naama Friedmann
    Organism 288 Crown Street Nomination: Andreas Ortmann
Austria Innsbruck Cafe Central Gilmstrasse 5 Nomination: Markus Walzl
  Vienna Café Hawelka Dorotheergasse 6 My first cafe I have been ever!
It is in the list just for nostalgic reasons.
Sad, the Cafe lost its charm...
    Café Prückel Stubenring 24
    Cafe Bräunerhof Stallburggasse 2
    Cafe der provinz Maria Treu Gasse 3 Nomination: Michal Maimaran
    Café Jelinek Otto-Bauer-Gasse 5 Nomination: Matan Tsur
    Café Kafka Capistrangasse 8 Nomination: Anja Sautmann
    Cafe Sperl Gumpendorfer Straße 11 Nomination: Christian Krestel
    Coffeepirates Spitalgasse 17 Nomination: Nóra Kungl
    dascafe Burggasse 10 Nomination: Matan Tzur
    Equilibrium Kaffee Gumpendorferstraße 71
    Jonas Reindl Währingerstraße 2-4
    Phil Gumpendorfer Str. 10-12, Nomination: Aizik Ashkenazi
    The Pelican Coffee Company Pelikangasse 4, Nomination: Nóra Kungl
Belgium Brussels Cafe de la Presse Louizalaan 493
    JAT’ Naamsestraat 28
    Poz" Café Rue Defacqz 92, Nomination: Robert Somogyi
  Leuven Anna Leopold Vanderkelenstraat 27 Nomination: André Criegers
    Barboek Schrijnmakersstraat 17 Nomination: Johannes Spinnewijn
    Stuk Naamsestraat 96 Nomination: Johannes Spinnewijn
  Louvain-la-Neuve, High Five Coffee Pl. des Wallons 51 Nomination: Mario Ghossoub
Bhutan Thimphu Ambient Café  R Penjor Building, Norzin Lam Nomination: Thomas Stoerk
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo Buybook cafes Radiceva 4 Nomination: Jacob Remes
Brazil Curitiba Arte & Letra Alameda Dom Pedro II 44 Nomination: Leonardo Rosenberg
    MON Cafe Rua Marechal Hermes 999 | Museu Oscar Niemeyer Nomination: Leonardo Rosenberg
  Rio de Janeiro Argumento Rua Dias Ferreira, 417 Nomination: Claudio Ferraz
    Armazem do Cafe Rua Maria Quiteria 77, Loja G Nomination: Ana Luiza Abr?o Roriz
    Maya Cafe Rua Prof Ortiz Monteiro, 15B Laranjeiras Nomination: Ana Luiza Abr?o Roriz
    Rubro Cafe Rua da Quitanda, 191 Nomination: Ana Luiza Abr?o Roriz
Burundi Bujumbura Buja Cafe 32 Ave du 18 Septembre Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
Canada Halifax Coburg Coffee 6085 Coburg Road Nomination: Barbara Dominic
  Kingston CRAVE Coffee House & Bakery 166 Princess St Suite 102 Nomination: Marie-Louise Vierø
  Montreal Café Aunja 1448 Rue Sherbrooke Ouest
    Cafe Orr 5368 Av. Papineau Nomination: Leonie Baumann
    Café Replika 252 Rue Rachel Est Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger
    Café Sfouf 1250 Ontario St E Nomination: Leonie Baumann
    Caffè In Gamba 71 St Viateur St. E Nomination: Amir Barnea
    Caravane Café 3506 Av. Lacombe Nomination: Utsav Sadana
    Pikolo 3418 B Avenue du Parc Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger
  Ottawa The Art House Café 555 Somerset St W, Nomination: Leonie Baumann
  Sackville Bridge Street Cafe 10 Bridge Street Nomination: Matthew Chiasson
  Toronto Cafe 23 728 Queen St W Nomination: Hanah and Medad Gotlieb
    Ezra’s Pound 238 Dupont St
    FIKA cafe 28 Kensington Ave.
    Five Elements 131 Avenue Rd Nomination: Roy Wainer
    Manic Coffee 426 College Nomination: Joanne Roberts
    Moonbean 30 St Andrew St
    The Loveless Cafe & Bar 1430 Dundas St W,
    The Tampered Press 256 Crawford Street
  Vancouver Coco et Olive 3707 Main St, Nomination: Rajesh Vijayaraghavan
    Great Dane Coffee 6011 Walter Gage Road Nomination: Claudio Ferraz
    Liberty 3699 Main St, Nomination: Rajesh Vijayaraghavan
    LOAFE 6163 University Blvd Nomination: Claudio Ferraz
    Lokal 2610 W.4th Avenue Nomination: Claudio Ferraz
    The Boulevard Coffee Roasting Co. 5970 Univeristy Boulevard Nomination: Dotan Persitz
    The Original Beanery Coffee House 2706 Fairview Crescent Nomination: Dotan Persitz
Chile Concepcion Portal Rometsch Cumbres de Andalué, San Pedro de la Paz Nomination: Martin Carrasco
  Santiago de Chile Café Republicano Plaza Manuel Rodriguez 2159
    Wonderland Cafe Rosal 361 Nomination: Diego Carrasco
China Beijing Sculpting In Time (Diaoke Shiguang) 7 Weigongcun Lu South gate of Beijing Institute of Technology, Haidian District
Nomination: Sebastian Bauhoff
    Wansheng Bookstore 53-1 Chengfu Road, Haidian Inside the bookstore Wansheng (All Sages)
Nomination: Tracy Liu and Ed Green
  Nanjing Sculpting in Time (Diao Ke Shi Guang) 47 Hankou Road, Gulou District Nomination: Jerry Xu
  Shanghai 1984 bookstore 11 Hunan Road, Xuhui District Nomination: Xinying Cai
    Cafe On Air 1/F 634 Huaihai M Rd | 淮海中路634 Nomination: Xinying Cai
    JOHAKYUU Flower market & coffee 36 Nanyang Rd Nomination: Caesars Slyterlin
    S. Engine Coffee 102-202, 259 Maoming North Nomination: Caesars Slyterlin
    Vesh Coffee 1100 Dingxi Rd Nomination: Xinying Cai
    Working Paper Café No. 12, Guonian Road 99, Yangpu District The cafe owner that consumers can get 20% off if they bring, for example, a rejection letter received in the current month from one of top 5 or top field journals.....

Nomination: Tingting Ding
Colombia Bogota Cafe Cultor CLL 70a #9-44
    Cantera - Café work & Chill Cra. 25 #94
    La Castaña Calle 57 # 5-17 Nomination: Gabriela Guti?rrez Almanzar
    Les Amis Carrera 14 # 86A-12
    Mistral Panaderia Artesanal calle 57#4-09
    Varietale Cl. 41 #8-43 My FAVORITE 2019
    Varietale Candelaria Cra. 2a #0-04
  Cali Macondo Cra 6 #3-03 San Antonio Nomination: Oliver Enrique Pardo Reinoso
  Cartagena de Indias åbaco libros y café cl. 36 #3-86 Nomination: Leopoldo Gomez
  Medellin Cafe Velvet Carrera 37 No 8a-46 | Vía Primavera - Poblado Nomination: Thomas Hegarty
    The Otraparte Cafe Calle 27 sur 43A - 61 Nomination: Camilo Acosta Mejía
  Yarumal Mi Son Near the church Nomination: Gabriela Guti?rrez
Congo - Kinshasa Lubumbashi Cercle Grecque Av. Lumumba Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
    LattéLounge
Croatia Zagreb Booksa Marticeva 14b, Nomination: Matan Tsur
    Botanicar Trg Marka Marulica 6 Nomination: Ria Ivandic
Cyprus Nicosia Hurricane Nikokleous 7
    Yfantourgeio 67-71 Lefkonos Str., Phaneromeni, 1 Nomination: Nikolas Tsakas
Czech Republic Brno Café Tungsram Kapucínské nám. 7, Nomination: Tommaso Reggiani
    Caffé del Saggio Helceletova 232 Nomination: Tommaso Reggiani
    SKØG Urban Hub 5, Dominikánské nám Nomination: Tommaso.Reggiani@econ.muni.cz
  Prague Cafe Louvre Národní 22 Nomination: Siddhartha Aror
    Cafedu 12, Škrétova 490 Nomination: Camilo Gomez
    Knihkupectví a kavárna Řehoř Samsa Vodičkova 30 Nomination: Katerina Honskusova
    Ouky Douky Coffee Janovskeho 14 Nomination: Paul Dovener
    Sicily café Senovážné nám. 994/2, Nomination: Andreas Ortmann
    SmetanaQ Smetanovo nábř. 334/4
    The Globe Bookstore And Café Pštrossova 6 Nomination: Andrei Matveenko
    Tynska Literarni Kavarna Tynska 6
Denmark Aarhus Bill’s Coffee Vestergade 58 Nomination: Kfir Eliaz
    Great Coffee Klostergade 32 Nomination: Raymond Riezman
  Copenhagen Mokkariet-Norrebro Jagtvej 72 Nomination: Laura Banchik
    Moon Fisher Månefiskeren Nomination: Laura Banchik
    Paludan Bogcafe Fiolstraede 10-12 Nomination: Volker Hubert-Köster and Inge Stenkløv
Djibouti Djibouti HanCakes Rue de Rome 54 Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
    Villa Camille Plateau du Serpent djibouti Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Café Cuesta Centro del Libro Ave. 27 de Febrero Esq. Abraham Lincoln Nomination: Leopoldo Gomez
    La Cafetera El Conde street Nominatio Nomination: Leopoldo Gomez
Ecuador Quito Ocho y Medio Valladolid Nomination: Thomas Hegarty
Egypt Cairo Eish and Malh 20 Adly Street (in front of the synagogue) Nomination: Bettina Von Der Way
    Simonds 130 26 July St., Zamalek Nomination: Bettina von der Way
Estonia Tallinn Cafe Maiasmokk Pikk 16
    Cafe Narva Narva mnt 10, Nomination: Aaro Hazak
    Vanalinna Rahva Raamat Pärnu mnt 10 Nomination: Aaro Hazak
Finland Helsinki Ateneum Bistro Kaivokatu 2 Nomination: Halko Marja-Liisa
    Café Engel Aleksanterinkatu 2 Nomination: Hannu Vartiainen
    Cafe Roasberg Mikonkatu 13 Nomination: Halko Marja-Liisa
    Café Succes Korkeavuorenkatu 2 Nomination: Hannu Vartiainen
    Johan & Nyström - Kanavaranta Kanavaranta 7C-D, Nomination: Laura Banchik
    St. George Bakery, Yrjönkatu 13 Nomination: Halko Marja-Liisa
France Aix-en-Provence Book In Bar 4 rue Joseph Cabassol Nomination: Marco Pelliccia
  Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Joséphine 76 Avenue Michel Croz Nomination: Edit Ronnen and Eran Yashiv
  Grenoble Pain et Compagnie 1 Bis Rue Lafayette Nomination: Michal Urdanivia
  Marseille Cup of Tea 1 Rue Caisserie Nomination: Ali Ihsan Ozkes
  Montpellier ADN Cafe 2 Rue de la Carbonnerie
    Latitude Cafe 5 Pl. de la Canourgue
    Le Cafe De La Panacee 14 Rue de l’École de Pharmacie
  Paris Cafe Creme 4 Rue Dupetit-Thouars Nomination: Guillaume Chevillon
    Cafe Le Rostand Place edmond Rostand
    Cafe Lea 5 rue Claude Bernard
    Cave La Bourgogne 144 rue Mouffeard
    L’Ecritoire Cafe 3 Place de La Sourbonne
    La Fourmi 4 Rue des Martyrs Nomination: Michal Urdanivia
    Les Philosophes 28 rue Vieille-du-Temple
    Strada Cafe Monge 24 Rue Monge Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger
  Toulouse Café Cerise 4, Quai de la Daurade Nomination: Kevin Remmy
    L’Estaminot 8 Rue du Pont Saint-Pierre Nomination: Daniel Jung
    Le Florida 12 Place du Capitole Nomination: Jorgen Weibull
    Ras la Tasse 3 Rue du Puits Vert
Georgia Tbilisi Althaus 27 Revaz Lagidze St. Nomination: Ala Avoyan
    Fabrika Tbilisi 8 Egnate Ninoshvili St, Georgia Nomination: Iki Arad
Germany Aachen Cafe Kittel Pontstr. 39 Nomination: Christian Buecken
  Bayreuth Kraftraum Sophienstraße 16
  Berlin Cafe Bilderbuch Akazienstrasse 28 Scheneberg Nomination: Natan Sznaider
    Cafe Fleury Weinbergsweg 20
    Cafe Savigny Grolmanstr. 53 Nomination: Natan Sznaider
    Camon Sonnenallee 27 Nomination: Rami Kaplan
    Coffee Drink Your Monkey Savignyplatz 11 Nomination: Andy Schotter
    Fendricks-Coffee & Breakfast Muthesiusstrase 1 Nomination: Yochelis Arik
    Haliflor Schwedter Str. 26
    Holy Coffee Sonnenallee 132 Nomination: Rami Kaplan
    Kaffee A.Horn Carl-Herz-Ufer 9 Nomination: Rune Meissel
    Katie’s Blue Cat Friedelstraße 31 Nomination: Rami Kaplan
    Laidak Boddinstr. 42 Nomination: Aizik Ashkenazi
    Sowohlalsauch Kollwitzstrasse 88 (East) Downgraded 2012
Nomination: Timo Ehrig
    St. Oberholz Rosenthaler Strasse 72a
    Westberlin Friedrichstrasse 215, 10969 Kreuzberg Nomination: Rami Kaplan
  Bonn Cafe Orange Fritz-Tillmann-Straße 6
  Cologne Cafe Elefant Weißenburgstr 50 Nomination: Sebastian Rothe
    Goldmund LiteraturCafé Glasstr. 2 Nomination: Bernd Irlenbusch
  Darmstadt Cafe Lotte Soderstr. 116, Gordana Pavicic-Hrgovan Nomination: Michael Ludwig
  Freiburg Jos Fritz Café Wilhelmstrasse 15/1 Nomination: Johannes Litschel
    Lebemann Habsburgerstraße 110 Nomination: Johannes Litschel
    Mocca Cabaña Kirchstraße 35 Nomination: Johannes Litschel
  Halle 7Gramm Barfüßerstraße 11 Nomination: Tommaso Bighelli
  Hamburg Cafe Backwahn Grindelallee 148 Nomination: Leonie Baumann
    Cafe Leonar Grindelhof 59 Nomination: Benny Gleitman
    Due Baristi Langenfelder Damm 2 Nomination: Leonie Baumann
    Mathilde, Literatur und Cafe Bogenstraße 5
    Unter den Linden Juliusstraße 16 Nomination: Erminia Viccaro
  Hannover Cafe K Egestorffstraße 18 Nomination: Pavel Jelnov
  Heidelberg Cafe Burkardt Friedrich-Ebert-Geburtshaus on Untere straße
    Coffee Nerd Rohrbacher Straße 9 Nomination: Christiane Schwieren
    Mildner’s Bergheimer Straße 81a Nomination: Christiane Schwieren
  Jena Cafe Lieders Jenergasse 2 Nomination: Jens Kubieziel
  Konstanz Café Auszeit Wallgutstraße 42 Nomination: Katrin Schmelz
    Cafe Stadtkind Brauneggerstraße 31
    Café Voglhaus Wessenbergstr. 8 Not ideal, but OK.
Nomination: Sven Resnjanskij
    Süß & Salzig Sankt-Gebhard-Platz 7 Nomination: Katrin Schmelz
  Mannheim Café Flo Friedrichspl. 15 Nomination: Konrad Stahl
  Muenster Dreiklang Wolbecker Str. 36 Nomination: Bianca Potthast
  München Lost Weekend Schellingstraße 3 Nomination: Colin Benz
  Munich Lost Weekend Schellingstraße 3 Nomination: Benjamin Bachi
    Trachtenvogl Reichenbachstr. 47
  Nürnberg Atelier Ladencafé St. Johannis Hallerstraße 31 Nomination: Supriya Singh
  Rostock Café Kloster Klosterhof 6 Nomination: Philipp Wichardt
    Café Paula Paulstraße 21 Nomination: Philipp Wichardt
  Stralsun Mandani Coffeeshop Alter Markt 13 Nomination: Philipp Wichardt
Greece Patra Si Doux Patreos 13-15 Nomination: Sotiris Christopoulos
    Vivliothiki Trion Navarchon 17 Nomination: Nikolas Tsakas
  Thessaloniki Ζώγια Alexander Svolou 54
Guatemala Antigua Cafe Boheme Nomination: Thomas Hegarty
    Cafe de la Cooperacion Española 6a Avenida Norte Nomination: Dragan Filipovich
    Cafe Vivero La Escalonia 5a Avenida sur Final # 36 C Nomination: Dragan Filipovich
  Panajachel Cafe Loco Calle Santander, Panajachel, Nomination: Thomas Hegarty <tommyhegarty97@gmail.com>
Hong Kong Hong Kong Kubrick 3 Public Square St. Nomination: Gloria Chow
Hungary Budapest Café Csiga Vásár u. 2 Nomination: Keaton Hyuckmin Kweon Ellis
    Deryne Bistro Krisztina ter 3. Nomination: Botond Koszegi
    Gerloczy Kavehaz Budapest 1052, Gerlóczy utca 1 Nomination: Botond Koszegi
    Kelet Cafe Bartók Béla út 29 Nomination: Matt jackson
    Massolit Books and Café Nagy Diófa u. 30, Nomination: Shanker Satyanath
Iceland Raufarhorn Kaupfélagid Raufarhöfn Adalbraut 24 Nomination: Ruvi amd Lilia Brug
  Reykjavik MOKKA-KAFFI Skolavoroustig 3A
India Chennai Amethyst Whites Road, Royapettah, Nomination: Rajesh Vijayaraghavan
    Anokhi - Chamiers Café New # 106, Old # 79, Chamiers Road Nomination: Rajesh Vijayaraghavan
  Delhi Cha Bar N-81, Barakhamba Road, Block N, Cannaught Place
    Coffee House 39, Basement, Majnu ka Tilla Nomination: Minu Philip
    Indian Coffee House (Delhi) Singh Place, Connaught Place The One Cafe in the world where monkeys can think as well!
    May Day Bookstore and Cafe 2254/2A, Ground Floor, West Patel Nagar, Shadipur Nomination: Abhinandan Sinha
    Triveni Terrace 205, Tan Sen Marg, Mandi House Nomination: Abhinandan Sinha
  Kochi Teapot Cafe Peter Celli St, Fort Nagar, Fort Kochi Nomination: Resuf Ahmed
  Kolkata Favourite Cabin 69 B Surya Sen Street See https://www.nytimes.com/2021/11/26/world/asia/india-kolkata-cafe-culture.html?smid=fb-share
    Indian Coffee House 15, Bankim Chatterjee Street See https://www.nytimes.com/2021/11/26/world/asia/india-kolkata-cafe-culture.html?smid=fb-share
Nomination: Debkumar De.
  Mumbai Kyani & Co 657, Jer Mahal Estate, Dhobi Talao Nomination: Sabyasachi Das
    The Taj Mahal Tea Lounge 36-A, Ground Floor, Sonatan Pereira Bungalow, St. Nomination: Shoumitro Chatterjee
  Shimla Indian Coffee House (Shimla) The Mall, Middle Bazar Nomination: Eve et Jusmeet Sihra
Ireland Cork Perry Street Market Cafe Perry St. Nomination: Wenfei Cai
  Dublin Blas Cafe 26 King’s Inns St, Rotunda,
    Clement and Pekoe 50 William St
    Fumbally Fumbally Lane 8 Nomination: Anna Abratis
    Kaph 31 Drury St,
    The Cake Cafe The Daintree Building, 8 Pleasants Pl, Saint Kevi
  Galway Temple Cafe St Augustine St Nomination: Wenfei Cai
    Urban Grind 8 William St W, Nomination: Wenfei Cai
Israel Be’er Sheva Lola Cafe Smilanski St 13 Nomination: Miki Malul
  Givatayim Baker Eilat 1 Nomination: Tali Antler
  Haifa Ava Coffeeshop Derech HaAtsma’ut 53 Nomination: Guy Avni
    Breada Ha-Namal St 6, Nomination: Guy Avni
    Cafe HaPina Masada St 43 Nomination: Ohad Nachtomy
    Cafe Zahara Ein Carmel Nomination: Amnon Maltz
    Two Sugar Kadima 1
  Jerusalem Beit Havaad He-Khaluts St 33 Nomination: Ori Heffetz
    Cafe Sira Ben Sira St 1
    City View Binyamin Mazar St. It is not a standard place on this place. But it is such beautiful that I have decided to include it.

Nomination: Medad Gotlieb
    Hamiffal Ha-Ma’aravim St 3 Nomination: Maor Hadad
    Hansen Gedalyahu Alon St., 14
    Little Prince Bookshop Yafo 31 Nomination: Lilly Halperin
    Nocturno Bezalel 7
    Slow Moshe Narkis St 6 Nomination: Dror Rosenberg
    Tmol Shilshom Salomon 5
    Wino Azza St 43,
    Zariffa 8 Horkanya Nomination: Roberto Spindel
  Jerusalem (East) Austrian Hospice via dolorosa 37
    Educational Bookstore 19 Salah Eddin Street The first Cafe Bookstore in Palestine
Nomination: David Zonsheine
    Gallery Cafe Derech Har HaZeitim
  Kfar Saba Cafe Hamidrehov Hakarmel 16 Nomination: Kfir Eliaz
  Nazareth Café Abu Salem 6143 St 7-15 Nomination: Sotirios a. Christopoulos
    Kahla Al bisharah st. 21 Nomination: David Zonsheine
    Liwan Culture Cafe 6132 St 22-24 Nomination: Vered Vinitzky Serououssi
  Tel Aviv Birenbaum Cafe Nahalat Binyamin St 31 how can I not recommend it....
    Bucke 93 Achad Haam
    Cafe Masaryk Sderot Masaryk 12
    Coffee Shop 51 Ahad Ha’Am St 51
    Edmund Coffee Yehuda ha-Levi St 33 Nomination: Kinneret Rosenbloom
    Getzel Msilat Yesharim 48
    Hanasich Hkatan 19 King George St.
    Kafe Yom Tov Yom Tov 30
    Kiosko HaRav Yizkhak Yedidya Frenkel 31 Nomination: Benjamin Bachi
    Lev Cafe 29 Idelson Nomination: Benjamin Bachi
    Nabi Yuna Yona HaNavi St 43, Nomination: Benjamin Bachi
    Nechama VaHetzi 144 Ahad Ha’am St.
    p.o.c cafe 48 Kfar Gilaadi
    Shroitman bakery Ge’ula St 44
    Streets Hanevieim 2
    Tolaat Sfarim Rabin Square
    Yafa Yehuda Marguza 33, Jaffa Bookstore and coffee place: a meeting place for jews and arabs.
Italy Brunico Stadt-Cafè Via Centrale, 26 Nomination: Shanker Satyanath
  Florence Biblioteca delle Oblate Via dell’ Oriuolo, 24
    la Cite Libreria Cafe Borgo San Frediano 20r Nomination: Shanker Satyanath
    Libreria Libri Liberi Via S. Gallo, 25r, Nomination: Dalit Kimor
    SimBIOsi Via de’ Ginori 58/red Nomination: Shanker Satyanath
  Milan Gogol and company Via savona 101 Nomination: Elif Kubilay
    Upcycle via A.M. Ampère, 59 Not between 12-15

Nomination: Luca Citino
  Naples Caffè Letterario Intra Moenia Piazza Vincenzo Bellini 70 Nomination: Joe Jackson
  Pisa Caffe Dell Ussero Lungarno Antonio Pacinotti, 27
  Rome Caffé Letterario Via Ostiense 95 Nomination: Maria Ventura
    Red Bistrot e Libreria Via Tomacelli, 26 Nomination: Yael Rubinstein
  Siena Gusti Continentali Via dei Rossi, 107
  Trento Bar Duomo Via Giuseppe Verdi, 40, 38122 See Ortmann’s top 10 list for Trento’s cafes Click here
Nomination: Andreas Ortmann
  Trieste Caffe San Marco via Battisti 18 Nomination: Roberto Burguet
  Turin Cafe Lagrange Piazza Giuseppe Luigi Lagrange, 1, Nomination: Kyle Woodward
    Cafe Lumiere Corso Vittorio Emanuele 35/C Nomination: Sophie Bade
    Caffe Mulassano Piazza Castello, 15
    Circolo dei Lettori via Giambattista Bogino 9 Nomination: Marco Pelosi
  Venice Café Noir Dorsoduro 3805 Nomination: Leonie Baumann
  Verona Cappa Café Piazzetta Brà Molinari, Via Ponte Pietra, 1/a Nomination: Zelda Brutti
Japan Bibai Caffè Arte Arte Piazza Bibai Nomination: Hana and Medad Gottlieb
  Kyoto Café Bibliotic Hello! 650 Seimei-cho, Yanaginobanba-higa Yanaginobanba-higashi-iru, Nijo-do
Nomination: Medad Gotlieb
  Sapporo Roquefort Cafe 3-chōme-3-11 Kita 1 Jōnishi, Chūō-ku, Sapporo, Hok Nomination: Andrey Zhukov
    World Book Cafe Minami 1 joNishi 1 chome 2, Chuo-ku Nomination: Yosuke Igarashi
  Tokyo Bunbough Cafe 4-8-1 Jingumae, Shibuya Uchida Bldg B1F Nomination: Medad Gotlieb
    Cafe and tsubame 3 Chome-15-1 Nishiwaseda, Shinjuku City, Nomination: Jana Gieselmann
    On the corner 1-17-1 Shibuya, Shibuya-ku Nomination: Joseph Reisinger
    Pause Cafe 2-14-12 Minamiikebukuro, Toshima Nomination: Joseph Reisinger
    Sabouru 1-11 Kanda Jinbocho Chiyoda Nomination: Aki Matsui
    Whistle Cafe Shinjuku Nishiwaseda 2-10-18 Nomination: Hana and Medad Gottlieb
Kenya Nairobi Geco Café Mbaazi Rd. Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
    Mint and Salt Uchumi House, Off Moi Avenue, Aga Khan Walk Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
    Spring Valley Coffee Shopping Centre, Lower Kabete Rd Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
Korea Seoul Bohemian 22-3, Gaeunsa-gil, Seongbuk-gu Nomination: In-Koo Cho
    Waffle It Up 42-19, Ewhayeodae 3-gil, Seodaemun-gu
Malawi Lilongwe Khichini Hub Puma Petrol Station, Aga Khan Walk Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
    Land and Lake Laws Avenue Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
    Round and Square Mandala Road Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
Mexico Mexico City Cafe El Jarocho Cuauhtemoc 134-E,F,G, Colonia del Carmen Coyoacan Nomination: Andrei Gomberg
    Cafe la Habana Calle Morelos 62 corner calle Bucareli The Cafe is where Castro and Che Guevara met to plan the revolution. Certainly a place where one can think..
Nomination: Andrei Gomberg
    Cafe Picasso Francisco Sosa Barrio Santa Catarina, Coyoacan Nomination: Andrei Gomberg.
    Centro Cultural La Bella Epoca Tamaulipas 202, Hipódromo Condesa Nomination: Andrei Gomberg
    Garko Av. Insurgentes Sur 1793-local 103, Nomination: Esteban Colla
Morocco El Jadida Le Lokal Cité Portugaise Nomination: Ayelet Ben-zvi
  Marrakech Cafe Arabe Rue Mouassine 184 Nomination: Diane Rice
  Rabat Galerie d’Art Nouiga 2, rue jamaa Casbah des Qudayas Nomination: Medad Gotlieb
Nepal Kathmandu Deli Akuj Gairidhara
    Snowman Cafe Nhoosa Marg Basantapur Nomination: Dahal Robin
Netherlands Amsterdam Cafe de Engelbewaarder Kloveniersburgwal 59HS
    Cafe De Jaren Nieuwe Doelenstraat 20
    Cafe de Pels Huidenstraat 25-3
    Cafe Krull Sarphatipark 2 Nomination: Amazia Ido
    De Balie Kleine Gartmanplantsoen 10 Nomination: Rick van der Ploeg
    Eetcafé de Brakke Grond Nes 45 Nomination: Gilad Jacobson
    Kriterion Roetersstraat 170
    Scandinavian Embassy Café Sarphatipark 34 Nomination: Gilad Jacobson
  Leiden Burgerzaken Breestraat 123 Nomination: Thomas Brouwer
    Suppiershuysinghe Gerecht 2 Nomination: Thomas Brouwer
  Maastricht Coffeelovers Universiteit Maastricht Bonnefantenstraat 2
    KOFFIE bij Joost en Maartje Maastrichter Heidenstraat 8
    Teazone Koestraat 9
  Roterdam Mecca Noordsingel 39 Nomination: Gali Freund
  Rotterdam Cafe Dudok Meent 88 Nomination: Rick van der Ploeg
    Gran Cafe Westerpaviljoen Nieuwe Binnenweg 136
    Veggie Frits Ruysstraat 16A Nomination: Gali Freund
New Zealand Christchurch Cafe 101 Foyer, Psychology-Sociology, Ilam, 8041 Nomination: Uryia Dolev
  Wellington Gotham 50 victoria street Nomination: Diane Coyle
Nigeria Abuja Cafe De Vie-ABUJA 11 Adzope Crescent, Off Kumasi Crescent, Wuse 2 Nomination: Uri Palti
    Salamander Cafe 5, Bujumbura St. Off Libreville, WUSE 2 Nomination: Uri Palti
North Cyprus Kyrenia Eminağa Garden Center Hakkı Borataş Street No: 38 Nomination: Cem Payasli
    Kervan Café Omerkurt Sokak Karaoglanoglu Nomination: Cem Payasli
Norway Bergeb Bergen Kaffebrenneri Kong Christian Fredriksplass 6 Nomination: Hans Hvide
  Bergen Blom Jon Lunds Plass 1 Nomination: Hans Krogh Hvid
    Kaffemisjonen Øvre Korskirkeallmenning 5 Nomination: Hans Krogh Hvid
    Råvarene - Café & Bio Bistro Marken 9 Nomination: Hans Krogh Hvid
  Eidfjord Fjellfjord Riksvegen 23 Nomination: Edit Ronnen and Eran Yashiv
  Henningsvær Henningsvær Lysstøperi og Cafe Gammelveien 2, 8312 Nomination: Ori Heffetz
  Oslo Litteraturhuset Wergelandsveien 29 Nomination: Inge Stenkløv
  Stavanger Bacchus Cafe Bakkegata 13 Nomination: Philipp Wichard
  Trondheim Sellanraa Bok & Bar Kongens gate 2 Nomination: Ingar Haaland
Panama Panama City Casa Sucre Avenida B 7 Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger
    Mentiritas Blancas Calle Gaspar O. Hernandez Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger
    Pan y Canela Calle Coiner Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger
Paraguay Asuncion Cafe Consulado O’Leary 1910 Entre Palma y Presidente Franco Nomination: Juan Baez
Peru Lima Kaldi’s Coffee & Tea Calle General Recavarren 598 Miraflores Nomination: Jimena Romero
    Milimétrica Coffee Calle Alcanfores 215, Miraflores Nomination: Jimena Romero
Poland Krakow Alchemia Estery 5
    Cheder Cafè ul. Jòzefa 36 Nomination: Sarah Selbmann
    Kawalerka Cafe Brzozowa 20
  Poznan Kawiarnia u przyjaciol Mielżyńskiego 27/29 A video of the cafe: http://www.uprzyjaciol.pl/kawiarnia

Nomination: Monika Wąsik
  Warsaw Cafe Kafka Obozna 3 Nomination: Konrad Smoliński
    Cofeina Cafe Polna 54 Nomination: Leonie Baumann
    Coffee Karma Mokotowska 17 Nomination: Konrad Smoliński
    Kawiarnia Fabryczna Fabryczna 28 Nomination: Konrad Smoliński
    Labour Cafe & Co-working Tamka 49 Nomination: Leonie Baumann
Portugal Lisbon Cafe da Garagem Teatro Taborda Costa do Castelo, 75 Nomination: Fabian Dvorak
    CCB Centro Cultural de Bel?m
  Porto Café Masjetic Rua Santa Catarina 112 Nomination: Roweno Heijmans
    Cafe Vitoria Rua de José Falcão 156 Nomination: Thomas Hegarty
    Candelabro Rua da Conceição 3 Nomination: Thomas Hegarty
Romania Timișoara Square Cafe Municipiul, Piața Unirii 8 Nomination: Shanker Satyanath
Russia Moscow Chainykh Del Masterskaya Armyanskiy Ln., 3/5/10, Nomination: Misha Zeldin
    Coffee Mania Bolshaya Nikitskaya st., 13 Moscow Conservatory Building
    Khleb Nasushchnyy Sadovaya-Kudrinskaya ul.1 Nomination: Hosny Zoabi
    Ziferblat Tverskaya St, 12, стр. 1, Nomination: Misha Zeldin
  St. Petersburg Biblioteka 20 Nievsky prospekt Nomination: Edite Ronnen and Eran Yashiv
Serbia Novi Sad Bezec Zmaj Jovina 4 Nomination: Shanker Satyanath
Singapore Singapore The Book Cafe #01-02, 20 Martin Rd, Seng Kee Building
Slovakia Bratislava Artforum Kozia 611/20, 811 03 Staré Mest Nomination: Pavol Brunovsky
    Cafe Next Apache Panenská 674/28 Nomination: Pavol Brunovsky
Spain Alicante Sip and Wonder Carrer Poeta Campos Vasallo, 8
  Barcelona Bar Malasang Carrer del Comte Borrell, 148 Nomination: Francesco Cerigioni
    Byron Carrer Casanova, 32 Nomination: Javier Hernandez
    Cafè de les Delicies Rambla del Raval, 47 Nomination: Laura Banchik
    Cohen Carrer del Parlament, 17, The best Cafe Place in Barcelona
    Cosmo Carrer Enric Granados 3 Nomination: Francesco Cerigioni
    Cugat del Bruc 99 Nomination: Javier Hernandez
    El Café De La Central Mallorca, 237
    El-Menjador-de-la-Becket Carrer de Pere IV, 228 Nomination: Jose Luis Peydro Alcalde
    Eroica Caffè Barcelona Carrer del Consell de Cent, 350 Nomination: Francesco Cerigioni
    Espai Joliu Carrer Badajoz 95 Nomination: Isaac Baley Gaytan
    Granja Petit Bo Passeig Sant Joan 82 Nomination: Francesco Cerigioni
    Laie Pau Claris 85 Nomination: Joachim Voth
  Bilbao Café Iruña Berastegui Kalea 4
  Granada Cafe Bohemia Plaza de los lobos 11 Nomination: Isabel Melguizo Lopez
  Madrid Cafe de Ruiz Calle de Ruiz, 11 28004 Nomination: David Tiera
    Monkee Koffee Calle Vallehermoso, 112 Nomination: Flavio Hafner
    Toma Cafe Calle de la Palma 49 An exception: photo my daughter Michal
Nomination: Michal Rubinstein (my dear daughter)
  Pamplona Cafe Iruna Plaza del Castillo Nomination: Mikel Berdudy
  Santiago de Compostela Café Casino Rúa do Vilar, 35 Nomination: Eli Sagi
  Sevilla Café de la Prensa Calle Betis 5 Nomination: Nicolas Ibanez
  Zaragoza Gran Cafe de Zaragoza Calle de Alfonso I, 25 Nomination: Natan Sznaider
Sweden Malmo Café Pronto Malmö Lilla Torg 2, Nomination: Satya Sahoo
    Claes Mortensen’s house Baltzarsgatan 24 Nomination: Satya Sahoo
  Stockholm Cafe Saturnus Eriksbergsgatan 6 Nomination: Alberto Vesperoni.
    Ritorno Odengatan 80 Nomination: Erik Mohlin
    Sturekatten Riddargatan 4
Switzerland Basel Avant Gouz Hammerstrasse 141 Nomination: Gilad Jacobson
    Café Frühling Klybeckstrasse 69 Nomination: Gilad Jacobson
    Unternehmen: Mitte Gerbergasse 30 Nomination: Gilad Jacobson.
  Bern Cafe-Bar Parterre Hallerstrasse 1 Nomination: Jana Freundt
    Caffe Bar Sattler Mittelstrasse 15 Nomination: Jana Freundt
    Einstein Kaffee Kramgasse 49 Nomination: Shir Arad
  Fribourg Café du Belvédère Grand-Rue 36 Nomination: Simon Lapointe
  Geneve Café Remor Place du Cirque 3 Nomination: Christophe Kuenzler
    Le Fix avenue de France 17 Nomination: Pedro Naso
    O CALM Rue Ancienne 36, Carouge Nomination: Cynthia Balli
  Lausanne Cafe de Grancy Av. du Rond-Point 1 Nomination: Bettina-Elisabeth Klaus
    Cafe La Couronne d’Or Rue des Deux-Marchés 13 Nomination: Battal Dogan
  St. Gallen Kaffeehaus Linsebühlstrasse 77 Nomination: Jana Gallus
  Zurich Cafe Auer & Co Sihlquai 131 Nomination: Nick Netzer
    Cafe Lang Limmatplatz 7 Nomination: Jana Gallus
    Cafe Voltaire Spiegelgasse 1
    Kafischnaps Kornhausstrasse 57 Nomination: Maria Saez-Marti
    Zähringer Zähringerpl. 11 Nomination: Igor Letina
Thailand Bangkok Agalico 20 Sukhumvit Rd. 51 Open Fr-Sat-Sat 10AM-6PM
Turkey Ankara Lavinnia Coffee Kahve ve Tatlı Evi Ümit, 2540. Sk. No:17, Çankaya Nomination: Kemal Yildiz
    Turta Cafe Çankaya, 1948. Sokak Nomination: Kemal Yildiz
  Istanbul Babel Cafe Turnacibasi Caddesi No: 56 Nomination: Deniz Selman
    Bebek Kahve 13 Cevdet Pasa Caddesi , Bebek. Nomination: Merve Akbas
    Cafe Smyrna Akarsu Caddesi 29 Nomination: Fikret Adaman, David Katz and Ayse Mumcu.
    Falls in Galata Kumbaraci Yokusu 2, Corner of Luleci Hendek Cd.
    Mavra Cafe Serdar-i Ekrem Caddesi No. 31/A Galata Nomination: Ayse Mumcu
    Nail Kitapevi & Cafe Kuzguncuk, İcadiye Cd. No:32, 34674 Üsküdar Nomination: Kemal Yildiz
    Polka Cafe Moda cad.Zuhal Sok.no:14/c Nomination: Ayse Mumcu
    Urban Cafe Kartal Sokak 6/A, Galatasaray
Uganda Kampala Aleph Plot 4 Kanjokya St. Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
    Coterie Book Cafe 8J9C+8JF, Bandali Rise Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
    Kardamom and Koffee KAR Road, Plot 4 King’s African Rifles Av Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
    The Bistro Kololo Hill Dr, Nomination: Tamara Kerzhner
UK Belfast Common Grounds Cafe 12-24 University Avenue Nomination: Peter Garland
  Callander Mhor Bread and Tearoom Main St. Nomination: Eran Yashiv
  Cambridge Arc Cafe 7 West Rd
    Espresso Library 210 East Road Nomination: Leonie Baumann
    Iris Cafe Newnham College Nomination: Leonie Baumann
    MichaelHouse Trinity Street, City Centre CB2 1SU
    The Orchard Tea Garden 47 Mill Way, Grantchester Virginia Woolf, John Maynard Keynes and Ludwig Wittgenstein had ideas here!
    The Roost Cafe Jesus Lane Nomination: Leonie Baumann
  Cardiff The Littleman Coffee Co Ivor House, Bridge St. Nomination: Ramakanta Patra
  Edinburgh The Treehouse 44 Leven Street Nomination: David Dillenberger
  Glasgow Offshore Cafe 3-5 Gibson St. Nomination: Rodney Beard
  Horley Cafè Ivy 166 Brookfield Dr, Nomination: Fen C
  Lemington Spa Gusto Ricco 65 Regent St. Nomination: Edi Karni
  London Bush Theatre Cafe 5 Uxbridge Rd. Nomination: Gilat Levy
    Cafe At Foyles 113-119 Charing Cross Road Nomination: Miguel Fonseca
    Cafe in the Crypt 88-90 Commercial St. Nomination: Nicholas Baigent
    Cafe OTO 18 Ashwin St. Dalston
    Candid Cafe 3 Torrens St.
    Drury 188-189 88-189 Drury Ln, Nomination: Ori Hefetz
    Fields 61 Lincoln’s Inn Fields,
    Fork 85 Marchmont Street
    Goswell Road Street Coffee 160-4 Goswell Road Nomination: Francesco Nava
    Hackney Coffee Company 503 Hackney Rd Nomination: Ian Tan
    Kahaila Cafe 135 Brick Lane Nomination: Marco Pelosi
    Kitchen and Pantry 14 Elgin Cresceint
    Look Mum No Hands 49 Old Street Nomination: Francesco Nava
    Poetry Cafe 22 Betterton St. Covent Garden Nomination: Andre Harris
    Prufrock Coffee 23-25 Leather Ln, Nomination: Raymond Fisman
    Ribbons & Taylor Cafe 157 Stoke Newington Church Stoke Newington Nomination: Heidi Christina Thysen
    The Book Club 100-106 Leonard St. a nice place but I am still unsure if it fits "thinking"
Nomination: Yonatan Berman
    The Observatory 64 Marchmont St, Saint Pancras Nomination: Rani Spiegler
    Vanilla Black Coffee & Books 308 Kennington Rd Nomination: Anna Getmansky
    WatchHouse Somerset House Somerset House Nomination: Mehmet Ismail
  Oxford BRICK @ Modern Art Oxford 30 Pembroke St Nomination: Miguel Ballester
    Organic Deli Cafe 24 Friars Entry Nomination: Miguel Ballester
    Peloton Cafe 76 Cowley Rd Nomination: Miguel Ballester
    Rick’s 88-90 Cowley Rd Nomination: Miguel Ballester
    The Missing Bean 14 Turl St. Nomination: Jorgen Weibull
    The Oxford wine cafe 32 Little Clarendon Street Nomination: Miguel Ballester
    Vaults & Garden University Church, 1 Radcliffe Sq,
  St. Andrews Taste 148 Noryh st.
  York Brew&Brownie 5 Museum St.
    FortyFive Vinyl Café 29 Micklegate Nomination: James Lomas
Ukraine Kiev Kharms Volodymyrska St 45 a. Nomination: Inge Stenkløv
    Kupidon Pushkinska str. 1-3/5 Nomination: Yegor Samusenko
Uruguay Montevideo Cafe Brasilero Ituzaingo 1447 - Ciudad Vieja Nomination: Leandro Zipitria
USA Amherst Amherst Coffee 28 Amity St
    Share 17 Kellogg Ave Nomination: Bob Pollin
  Ann Arbor Argus Farm Stop Packard Cafe 1200 Packard St, Nomination: Tilman Borgers
    Songbird Cafe 2707 Plymouth Road Nomination: Ben Meiselman
    York 1928 Packard St. Nomination: Tilman Borgers
    Zingerman 422 Detroit St. Nomination: Kfir Eliaz
  Arlington Bayou Bakery 1515 N Courthouse Road Nomination: Olga Ukhaneva
    Northside Social 3211 Wilson Blvd Nomination: Olga Ukhanevah
  Atlanta Condesa Coffee 480 John Wesley Dobbs Ave
    Joe’s East Atlanta Coffee Shop 510 Flat Shoals Ave SE Nomination: Maggie Penn
  Austin Flightpath 5011 Duval St, Nomination: Gleb Domnenko
  Baltimore Carma’s Cafe 32st and St. Paul Nomination: Laura McCandlish
    Evergreen Cafe & Deli 501 W. Cold Spring Ln. Nomination: Itay Fainmesser
    The Bun Shop 239 W Read St Nomination: Itay Fainmesser
  Beacon Bank Square Coffeehouse 129 Main St.
  Berkeley Babette Cafe 2120 Oxford street Nomination: Shachar Kariv
    Berkeley’s Espresso 1900 Shattuck Av Nomination: Ayala Arad
    Cafe Blue Door 2244 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Nomination: Shachar Kariv
    Cafe Leila 1724 San Pablo Ave. Nomination: Paulo Natenzon
    Espresso Roma 1549 Hopkins St Nomination: Shachar Kariv
    Philz Coffee 1600 Shattuck Av. Nomination: Ayala Arad
  Binghamton Strange Brew 137 Washington Street Nomination: Plamen Nikolov
    The Shop 219 Washington Street Nomination: Plamen Nikolov
  Boulder Alpine Modern 904 College Avenue Nomination: Anat Schechtman
  Brookline Brothers & Sisters Co. 7 Station St. Nomination: Rachel E. Brule
  Cambridge 3 Little Figs 278 Highland Ave Somerville Nomination: Tair Rochman
    Bloc 11 11 Bow St. in Somerville, Union Square Nomination: Sean Horan
    Diesel Cafe 257 Elm St. in Somerville, Davis Square Nomination: Peter Spiegler
    Petsi pies 31 Putnam Ave. MY FAVORITE IN CAMBRIDGE 2016
Nomination: Naama Friedmann
    Rustica 356 Beacon St, Somerville Nomination: Ori Heffetz
    Sherman Cafe 257 Washington St. in Somerville, Union Square Nomination: Chase Harrison
    Simon’s Coffee Shop 1736 Massachusetts Ave Nomination: Tair Rochman
  Camden Zoot Coffee 31 Elm Street Nomination: Rajesh Vijayaraghavan
  Charlottesville Mudhouse Coffee 213 W. Main St. Nomination: Ariell Reshef
    Shenandoah Joe 945 Preston Ave Nomination: Dotan Oliar
  Chicago Bourgeois Pig Cafe 738 Fullerton Pkwy Nomination: Richard Jordan
    Bridgeport Coffee Company 3101 S Morgan Nomination: Morgan Sonderegger
    Dollop Coffee & Tea Co. 4181 N.Clerendon Nomination: Richard Jordan
    Intelligentsia Broadway Coffee Bar 3123 North Broadway Nomination: Thomas Jungbauer
    Metropolis 1039 W Granville Nomination: Nicole Immorlica
    Plein Air 5751 S. Woodlawn Ave. Nomination: Anat Schechtman
    Reynolds Club Cafe 5706 S University Ave
  Chico Upper Crust Bakery 130 Main St. Jack Ayer's blog Click here
Nomination: Jack Ayer
  Columbia Coffee Zone 11 N 9th St. Nomination: Emek Basker
  Denver Tattered Cover Book Store 1628 16th St. Nomination: Shani Katz Gershoni
  Durham Cocoa Cinnamon 2627 Hillsborough Rd.
  Evanston The Brothers K 500 Main Street Nomination: Yuval Salant
  Florence Rivertown Cafe 117 N Seminary St Nomination: Hugo Dante
    Turbo Coffee 312 E Tennessee St, Nomination: Hugo Dante
  Highland Park Penstock Coffee Roasters 13 South 3rd Avenue Nomination: Ayelet Ben-zvi
  Houston Agora 1712 Westheimer Rd. Nomination: Hülya Erasla
    Inversion 1953 Montrose Blvd. Suite A Nomination: Jeremy Fox
    Mercantile 3321 Stanford St, Nomination: Mallesh Pai
    Siphon 701 W Alabama St. Nomination: Hülya Eraslan
  Iowa City Cafeteria Prairie Lights Books and Cafe 15 S. Dubuque St. Nomination: Ed Green
    Java House 211 E Washington St Nomination: Raymond Riezman
  Ithaca Green Dragon Cafe Sibley Hall, Cornell
    Hound & Mare 118 N. Aurora Street Nomination: Ori Heffetz
  Los Angeles Barclays Coffee 8976 Tampa Ave. Northridge Nomination: Lior Cohen
    Bean Town 45 N Baldwin Av. Nomination: Muruvvet Buyukboyaci
    Cafe Om 7962 Fountain Avenue, West Hollywood Nomination: Yael Sharvit
    Coffee Connection 3838 S Centinela Ave
    Coffee Tomo 1309 Mississippi Ave Nomination: Jana Gallus
    Deus Ex Machina 1001 Venice Blvd. Nomination: Jana Gallus
    Dinosaur Coffee 4334 Sunset Blvd Nomination: Tommaso Bondi
    Espresso Profeta 1129 Glendon Ave Nomination: Alex Teytelboym
    Intelligentsia Coffee 1331 Abbot Kinney Blvd. Nomination: Jana Gallus
    M Street Cafe 13251 Moorpark Street, Sherman Oaks Nomination: Rachel Rabinovich
    Zona Rosa 15 South El Molino Av. Pasadena Nomination: Ori Hefetz
  Madison Bradbury’s Coffee 127 N. Hamilton Nomination: Anat Shechtman
    Cafe Domestique 1408 Willy St. Nomination: Anat Schechtman
    Crescendo 1859 Monroe Street Nomination: Lydia Ashton
    Johnson Public House 908 E. Johnson St. Nomination: Anat Shechtman
    Mother Fools 1101 Williamson St. Nomination: Jacob Remes
    Porter 640 W Washington Ave, Suite 101 Nomination: Anat Schechtman
  Miami Beach A La Folie Cafe 516 Espanola Way Nomination: Michael Richter
  Milford (NH) Union Coffee 42 South Street Nomination: Naama Friedmann
  Montague The Lady Killigrew 442 Greenfield Road Nomination: Hanna Lerner
  Nashville Fido Café 1812 21st ave South
  New Haven Book Traders 1140 Chapel St Nomination: Jacob Remes
    G Cafe Bakery 141 Orange Street Nomination: Maria Saez
    Koffee? 104 Audubon St Nomination: Jacob Remes
    Steep Kline Biology Tower, 219 Prospect St Nomination: Bilal Moin
  New York 61 Local 61 Bergen St. Brooklyn TEMPORARILY CLOSED
Nomination: Tommaso Bondi
    Absolute Coffee 327 Atlantic Av.
    Always and Forever Cafe 1081 Fulton St. Nomination: Laura Banchik
    Barista & the Baker 167 Rogers Ave, Crown Heights I have to rec-check. New owners.
    Brooklyn Commons 388 Atlantic Ave TEMPORRILY CLOSED
    Double Dutch Espresso 2194 Frederick Douglass Boulevard, Harlem Nomination: Yinon Cohen
    Four & Twenty Blackbirds 493 3rd Av. Brooklyn
    Gulluoglu Baklava 239 Brighton Beach Ave, Brooklyn Nomination: Yael Sharvit
    Housing Works 126 Crosby
    Hungarian Pastry Shop 1030 Amsterdam
    Kos Kaffe 251 5th Ave, Brooklyn Nomination: Andy Schotter
    La Lanterna di Vittorio 129 MacDougal St
    Lenox Coffee 60 W 129th St.
    Lincoln Station 409 Lincoln Pl Nomination: Laura Banchik
    Manhattanville Coffee 142 Edgecombe Ave Nomination: Rajeev Dehejia
    Milk & Pull 778 Seneca Ave (Corner of Madison St.)
    Odd Fox 984 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn
    Philosophy Hall 1150 Amsterdam Ave
    Silvana 300 W 116th St, Nomination: Gideon Selinger
    Sit and Wonder 688 Washington Ave, Nomination: Laura Banchik
    Swallow Cafe 49 Bogart St, Brooklyn
    The Center for Fiction 5 Lafayette Ave, Nomination: TEMPORARILY CLOSED
    The Chipped Cup 3610 Broadway Nomination: Yael Sharvit
    The Monkey Cup. 1965 Adam Clayton Powell Jr Blvd, Nomination: Oded Nov
    Topos Bookstore Cafe 788 Woodward Ave, Ridgewood (Korona Days)
  Newburgh 2 Alices Coffee Lounge 117 Broadway Nomination: ​Rina Levy
  Northampton Haymarket Cafe 185 Main St. Nomination: Chase Harrison
    Northampton Coffee 269 Pleasant St. Nomination: Chase Harrison
    Woodstar Cafe 60 Masonic St. Nomination: Chase Harrison
  Northfield (MN) Goodbye Blue Monday 319 Division St. Nomination: William McClung
  Palo Alto Cafe Venetia 419 Univeristy Av. Nomination: Ayala Arad
    The Prolific Oven 550 Waverley St. Nomination: Yael Sharvit
  Philadelphia Elixr Coffee Roasters 207 S Sydenham St. Nomination: Nir Hak
    Good Karma Cafe 928 Pine St, Nomination: David Dillenberger
    Green Line Cafe 4239 Baltimore Ave. Nomination: Assa Cohen
    La.Va Cafe 2100 South St, Nomination: Ekim Muyan
    Shot Tower Cafe 542 Christian Street Nomination: Assa Cohen
  Pittsburgh Big Dog Coffee 2717 Sarah St. Nomination: Alistair Wilson
    Esperesso a Mano 3623 Butler St. Nomination: Alistair Wilson
    Jitters Cafe 5541 Walnut St Nomination: Jack Stecher
    Tazza D’Oro 1125 North Highland Av. Nomination: Alistair Wilson
    Tazza D’Oro Gates Center, Forbes Av.
  Porttsmouth Breaking New Grounds 14 Market Square Nomination: Iki and Shir Arad
  Princeton Small World Cafe 14 Witherspoon
  Providence Coffee Exchange 207 Wickenden st Watch my poster there:
    Small Point Café 230 Westminster St. Nomination: Kfir and Noa Eliaz
  Rochester Boulder Coffee Co Cafe and Lounge 100 Alexander St.
    Cafe Sasso 739 Park Ave.
    Java’s café 16 Gibbs St, Nomination: Ricky Roet-Green
    Spot Coffee 200 East Ave
  Rochester (VT) Sandy’s Book & Bakery 30 North Main Street
  San Diego Caffe Calabria 3933 30th Street Nomination: Amir Barnea
    Holsem Coffee Shop 2911 University Ave Nomination: Stephan Lange
    The Art of Espresso Mandeville Center Nomination: Stephan Lange
  San Francisco Caffe Trieste 601 Vallejo Street, Nomination: Nicholas Bel
    Joy’s Place 611 Post Street Nomination: Leonie Baumann
    La Promenade Café 3643 Balboa St. Nomination: Anat Balint
    Matching Half 1799 McAllister St. Nomination: Nicholas Bel
    Mazarine Coffee 720 Market St. Nomination: Tal Niv
    The Mill 736 Divisadero St. Nomination: Tal Niv
    YakiniQ Cafe 1640 Post St. Nomination: Ayala Arad
  San Luis Obispo Scout Coffee 1130 Garden St. Nomination: Raymond Riezman
  Santa Barbara Dune Coffee Roasters 1101 State St. Nomination: Raymond Riezman
  Santa Fe Ecco 105 E Mercy Nomination: Willemien Kets
  Savannah Gallery Espresso 234 Bull Street Nomination: Ray Falk
    The Sentient Bean 13 W Park Av. Nomination: Rachel Berner
  Seattle Cafe Allegro Espresso 4214 University Way NE Nomination: Bruce Johnsen
    Citizen 706 Taylor Ave N Nomination: John Court
  St. Louis Kaldi’s Coffee 270 N. Skinker Blvd. Nomination: Sandip Agarwal
    Meshuggah Cafe 6269 Delmar Blvd Nomination: Francesco Carli
  State College Webster’s Bookstore Cafe 133 E. Beaver Av. Ed Green + Vijay Krishna 2006
  Tucson Exo Roast Co. 403 N 6th Avenue Nomination: Edda Blume
    Raging Sage 2458 N Campbell Ave Nomination: Raymond Riezman
  Urbana Champaign Cafe Kopi 109 N.Walnut
  Washington Baked & Wired 1052 Thomas Jefferson St NW Nomination: Olga Ukhaneva
    Kramer Book Stores 1517 Connecticut Ave NW
    Tryst 2459 18th Street NW Nomination: Andrew Carlson
Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City: The Cafe Apartmentד 42 Nguyen Hue Street, District 1 Nomination: Leopoldo Gomez